Clubs swiping ID in California ?

I recently was shocked by a club swiping the ID of their visitors and pairing them with a video snapshot. They did not ask if they could swipe it, just did it, and I felt that if I objected they might not have let me in. But the more I think about it, it bothers me.

The data they collected is according to http://www.exeba.com/comm40/califdriverlic.htm pretty detailed and personal, including my address, height, weight, hair color, license restrictions, id, fee due year and more.
According to http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview/id/781085.html the Drivers Privacy Protection Act (DPPA) and the Privacy of Your State Motor Vehicle Record limits the use of a driver’s motor vehicle record to certain purposes. (18 U.S.C. 2721) including:

* “Legitimate” business needs in transactions initiated by the individual to verify accuracy of personal information.
* Research activities and statistical reports, so long as personal information is not disclosed or used to contact individuals.

So apparently its perfectly legal for them to collect the information as long as they don’t use it for anything else than confirming that I am of legal age.

Who is checking on them conforming to that though?

Advertisements

~ by MrMichaelWill on February 9, 2009.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: